English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
removing loose threads [correct]
CONT: burling : 1. The process of removing loose threads and knots from fabrics with a type of tweezers called a burling iron.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
élimination des fils lâches [correct, nom féminin]; enlèvement des fils lâches [correct, nom masculin]