English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
dahlia [correct]; dahlia cut [correct]; Dahlia [marque de commerce]
CONT: Dahlia : This 63 facet twelve-sided shape is a mix of step and brilliant cutting style.
CONT: Non-traditional cuts (e.g. dahlia, zinnia, fire-rose) may be considered in order to hide inclusions.
OBS: Nicholas Oppenheimer, chairman of the Central Selling Organization (CSO), presented five new diamond cutting designs at the 24th World Diamond Congress in Singapore in August 1989. The cuts are registered as Fire-Rose, Sunflower, Zinnia, Marigold, and Dahlia.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
dahlia [nom masculin]; taille dahlia [proposition, nom féminin]; taille en dahlia [proposition, nom féminin]; forme dahlia [proposition, nom féminin]; Dahlia [proposition, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Taille de 63 facettes dodécagonales qui combine la taille à degrés et la taille brillant.