English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
erythema induratum [correct]
DEF: A chronic recurring malady almost invariably in young girls or women, characterized by the formation of subcutaneous nodules which undergo necrosis and cause ulceration. The lower legs are the sites of election. There is a tendency nowadays to use the term for tuberculous cases and to differentiate other cases into their proper denominations, e. g. sarcoid, nodular vasculitis.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
érythème induré de Bazin [correct, nom masculin]; érythème induré [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dermo-hypodermite nodulaire subaiguë, constituée de plaques rouges violacées, infiltrées, froides, recouvertes de nodules, occupant électivement la partie externe et inférieure des jambes, survenant surtout chez les jeunes filles, évoluant par poussées parfois douloureuses et pouvant s'ulcérer. Décrit par Bazin comme étant d'origine tuberculeuse, il semble souvent en relation avec des troubles circulatoires ou endocriniens.
OBS: érythème induré de Bazin : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
eritema indurado [correct, nom masculin]; eritema de Bazin [correct, nom masculin]