English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Bacterial Diseases)
Vincent's fusospirillary bacterial association [correct]; Vincent's organisms [correct, pluriel]
DEF: A bacterium of the genus Fusobacterium(F. nucleatum syn. F. fusiforme) and a spirochete of the genus Treponema(T. vincentii syn. Borrelia vincentii) that are part of the normal oral flora and undergo a great increase in numbers in the mucous membrane of the mouth and adjacent parts in acute necrotizing ulcerative gingivitis and Vincent's angina.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies bactériennes)
association fuso-spirillaire de Vincent [correct, nom féminin]; association fuso-spirillaire [correct, nom féminin]