English (Bowels)
cathartic colon [correct]
CONT: The major stimulants can destroy intramural nerve plexuses in the large bowel, causing "cathartic colon". This serious sequel of lifelong laxative abuse features a radiological appearance similar to that of ulcerative colitis, a "pipestem" colon lacking haustra and with abnormal propulsive activity.
French (Intestins)
colopathie des cathartiques [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: colopathie des laxatifs.