English (Advertising; Sales (Marketing))
consumer promotion [correct]
DEF: Sales promotion aimed directly at the consumer or ultimate customer through cut-price offers, trading stamps, etc. Promotions aimed at distributors are known as trade promotions.
French (Publicité; Vente)
promotion auprès du consommateur [proposition, nom féminin]