English (Annuities (Insurance); Investment)
annuity issuer [correct]; annuities issuer [correct]
CONT: After a few years of success, the single-premium annuity business is experiencing difficulties, and the primary reason is troubles of Baldwin-United. Recently, the situation was exacerbated when Merrill Lynch announced that as of December 1, 1983, it would stop selling SPDAs issued by Charter Security Life and 4 other life insurers because they did not meet Merrill' s standards. The ultimate result is that consumers have been jittery over the financial condition of annuity issuers.
French (Rentes (Assurances); Investissements et placements)
émetteur de rente [proposition, nom masculin]