English (Animal Husbandry)
minicattle [correct]
CONT: The average cow in their herd stands just 28 inches high at the shoulder-compared with 67 inches for a standard Brahman-and weighs one-fifth of a normal Brahman's 1, 500 pounds. The two men's selective breeding of mini-cattle has resulted in the ultimate cow for Third World farmers, says Berruecos, a veterinarian at the National Autonomous University of Mexico :"A campesino with an acre of land can have two or three of these cows".
French (Élevage des animaux)
minibovin [proposition, nom masculin]