English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Electrical Measuring Equipment)
timing simulator [correct]
CONT: Timing simulators are programmable instruments that are used to create test waveforms. This allows a user to program variable state periods into a test, rather than rely solely on the fixed clock periods offered in standard work generators. This timing simulation capability is the ultimate step in the logical progression from pulse generation to word generation and beyond.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
simulateur de synchronisation [correct, nom masculin]