English (Aeroindustry)
amateur‑builder [correct]
OBS: The term "builder" does not have the same meaning as "manufacturer. "It is the person who assembles the ultra-light aeroplane as an amateur and could also be the "owner. "To avoid any confusion, it is better to use "amateur-builder. "
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
constructeur amateur [correct, nom masculin]