English (Petrography)
lherzolite [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A variety of peridotite containing abundant olivine with orthopyroxene and clinopyroxene.
CONT: Lherzolite is a type of ultramafic igneous rock. It is a coarse grained rock consisting of 40 to 90% olivine along with significant orthopyroxene and lesser calcic chromium rich clinopyroxene. Minor minerals include chromium and aluminium spinels and garnets.
OBS: [Etymology:] The name is derived from the Lherz Massif, an alpine peridotite complex (also known as orogenic lherzolite complex), (the type locality) at Etang de Lers in the French Pyrenees ...
OBS: lherzolite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
lherzolite [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Roche magmatique grenue de type péridotite contenant des pyroxènes monocliniques et orthorhombiques avec olivine, hypersthène ou bronzite, diopside chromifère et spinelle.
CONT: La lherzolite est un type de roche plutonique, grenue, qui correspond à la péridotite originelle du manteau supérieur. C'est une roche au grains grossiers se composant de 40 à 90 % d'olivine avec du chrome riche en orthopyroxène et faible en [...] clinopyroxène.
OBS: lherzolite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.