English (Applications of Automation; Magnetism and Electromagnetism)
magnetic bridge proximity sensor [correct]
CONT: A sensor that indicates the presence or absence of an object without requiring physical contact.
OBS: Proximity sensors available commercially are radio-frequency, magnetic bridge, ultrasonic, permanent-magnet hybrid, and photoelectric.
French (Automatisation et applications; Magnétisme et électromagnétisme)
capteur de proximité à pont magnétique [proposition, nom masculin]