English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Marine and River Navigation Aids; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
echo sounding [correct, générique]; echo depth sounding [correct, générique]; acoustic sounding [correct, générique]
DEF: Determination of the depth of water by measuring the time interval between emission of a sonic or ultrasonic signal and return of its echo from the bottom.
OBS: echo sounding; echo depth sounding; acoustic sounding : This type of sounding can use a sonic or ultrasonic signal.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
sondage à ultrasons [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]; sondage par ultra-sons [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]; sondage ultrasonore [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]
OBS: Le «sondage à/par ultrasons» ou «sondage ultrasonore» n'est qu'un équivalent partiel de l'«échosondage» ou «sondage acoustique», lequel utilise les sons et les ultrasons.