English (Ultrasonography)
ultrasonic tomography [correct]
DEF: The ultrasonographic visualization of a cross-section of a predetermined plane of the body by linear scanning with an ultrasonic probe across the desired site and displaying on a B-scan.
French (Ultrasonographie)
échotomographie [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'échotomographie fournit directement une image en coupe des secteurs étudiés lorsqu'on déplace le capteur mécaniquement ou électroniquement à la surface de la peau.
Spanish (Ecografía)
tomografía ultrasónica [nom féminin]