English (Metal Joining Processes - Various)
acoustic microscopy
CONT: Acoustic microscopy is the term applied to high resolution, high frequency ultrasonic inspection techniques which produce images of features beneath the surface of a sample. Because ultrasonic energy requires continuity of materials to propagate, internal defects such as voids, delaminations and cracks interfere with the transmission and/or reflection of ultrasound signals. Since air is a very poor conductor of ultrasound, gaps within or between samples are easily visualized by the localized changes in the ultrasound.
French (Procédés divers d'assemblage des métaux)
microscopie acoustique [proposition, nom féminin]