English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
macrogametogony [correct]
CONT: The ultrastructural changes occurring during macrogametogony in Eimeria brunetti were studied [by D. J. P. Ferguson] in tissue from the small intestine of infected young domestic fowls.
OBS: gametogony: multiple fission producing sporozoan gametes.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
macrogamétogonie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Processus de production d'un macrogamète.
DEF: macrogamète : gamète femelle.
CONT: Macrogamétogonie. Sur coupe, la gamétocyte [femelle] mesure entre 4,5 [microns] de diamètre pour les plus petits [...]