English (Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
Ravens concept [correct]
CONT: The Ravens/Kuafu project : Global auroral imaging is essential for quantifying energy input into the ionosphere and thermosphere, and for observing the 2D ionospheric projection of the dynamic global magnetosphere. The original Ravens concept consists of two satellites on identical elliptical orbits to accomplish that goal. Each satellite was to be outfitted with a complement of imaging instruments including a twin-head LBH [Lower Boreal Highlands] imager(for LBH-L and LBH-S imaging), an FUV [Far Ultraviolet] imaging spectrograph(for Doppler shifted Lyman-alpha proton auroral(imaging), a wide field of view FUV imager(for perigee imaging), and an ENA [Energetic Neutral Atom] imager(for ring current observations).
French (Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
concept de Ravens [proposition, nom masculin]