English (Lamps; Lighting (Construction); Photography)
fluorescent lamp [correct]
DEF: A discharge lamp in which most of the light is emitted by a layer of fluorescent material excited by ultraviolet radiation from the discharge.
French (Lampes; Éclairage (Construction); Photographie)
lampe fluorescente [correct, nom féminin]; lampe à fluorescence [correct, nom féminin]; tube fluorescent [nom masculin]
DEF: Lampe à luminescence (vapeur de mercure) qui produit un éclairage émis par un enduit fluorescent excité par le rayonnement ultraviolet de la décharge.