English (Atomic Physics; Radiation Protection)
emission spectrum
DEF: The spectrum of wavelengths, usually spanning the ultraviolet and visible light spectrum, which are capable of exciting a fluorochrome(atom or molecule) to exhibit fluorescence.
French (Physique atomique; Radioprotection)
spectre d'émission [nom masculin]