English (Chemistry; Chemical Engineering)
polymerize [correct, verbe]; polymerise [verbe]
DEF: (transitive verb). To combine (small molecules) chemically into larger or especially very large molecules: subject to polymerization.
DEF: (intransitive verb). To form larger molecules from small molecules: undergo polymerization.
CONT: The photoresist is an organic material which polymerises when exposed to ultraviolet light.(Source : ELENG, 1976 11-11).
French (Chimie; Génie chimique)
polymériser [correct]
DEF: Provoquer la polymérisation d'un monomère.
DEF: (verbe intransitif). En parlant d'un monomère, passer à l'état de polymère.
Spanish (Química; Ingenieria química)
polimerizar [correct]
CONT: "Inestable (Reactivo)" significa una sustancia química que en estado puro, o cuando se produce o transporta, se polimeriza, descompone, condensa o se vuelve autorreactivo [...] bajo condiciones extremas de presión o temperatura.