English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Gas and Oil Heating)
ultraviolet power tube [correct]
DEF: a high power electron tube sensitive to ultraviolet radiation, used in the Minipeeper Ultraviolet Flame Detectors.
OBS: When saturated with ultraviolet radiation, this tube delivers about 1/10 watt to the flame signal amplifier. The flame relay requires about 3/4 watt to pull in, so little power amplification is required.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
tube de puissance ultraviolet [proposition, nom masculin]; tube de puissance UV [proposition, nom masculin]; tube de puissance à ultraviolet [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: ultraviolet : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).