English (Scientific Research Facilities; Research Experiments in Space)
Biopan [correct, marque de commerce]; biological pan
CONT: The second ESA facility, a pan-shaped container called Biopan attached to the outside of Foton, is used to expose experiment samples directly to the space environment in order to study the impact of space's extreme temperatures, ultraviolet and cosmic radiation, and near-perfect vacuum. On this mission, the six Biopan experiments are concentrating on exobiology, radiation biology and material science.
French (Installations de recherche scientifique; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
conteneur biologique [nom masculin]; Biopan [marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Installation d'exposition directe de matériaux biologiques aux rayonnements.