English (Micrographics)
diazo material
DEF: a slow print film or paper, sensitized by a coating of diazonium salts, which, subsequent to exposure to light(strong in the blue to ultraviolet spectrum) and development, forms an image. Diazo material generally produces non-reversed images; i. e. a positive image will produce a positive image and a negative image will produce a negative image.
French (Micrographie)
produit diazoïque [nom masculin]
OBS: Glossaire provisoire des termes de micrographie, ONGC, 72-GP-100P, 1983.