English (Applications of Electronics; Thermoelectricity and Thermoelectronics; Burners and Steamfitting)
flame simulator [correct]
DEF: A device used to substitute for the presence of flame in a flame detection circuit. It is used during troubleshooting, to check the performance of the flame detection system. Flame simulators are available for use with rectification or ultraviolet amplifiers. In infrared systems, the flame signal can be simulated with a wire.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Thermoélectrique et thermoélectronique; Fumisterie et brûleurs)
simulateur de flamme [proposition, nom masculin]