English (Analytical Chemistry)
variable-wavelength detector
CONT: Variable-Wavelength Detector. Usually a wide-bandpass ultraviolet-visible spectrophotometer is coupled to the chromatographic system. Its advantage is the wide selection of wavelengths from 190 to 600 nm, which permits the user to choose the wavelength at which solute absorbance is maximum. Disadvantages are increased cost and increased detector noise level that is usually a factor of five to ten greater than that of filter photometers.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur à longueur d'onde variable [proposition, nom masculin]