English (Culinary Techniques; Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
dashi [correct]
DEF: A soup stock with dried bonito and seaweed.
CONT: Dashi is the foundation of Japanese cuisine, the basic stock that infuses Japanese dishes with its distinctive, savory, umami flavor.
OBS: A subtly flavored soup stock that is used throughout Japanese cooking.
French (Techniques culinaires; Plats cuisinés)
dashi [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Bouillon de bonite sechée et d'algues.
CONT: Le dashi le plus fréquent est préparé en faisant bouillir des algues, dites «konbu», avec des flocons de bonite séchée, dits «katsuobushi».
OBS: Bouillon de base fondamental dans la cuisine japonaise.
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias; Platos preparados (Cocina))
dashi [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Caldo de [pescado] bonito seco y algas.