English (Paleontology)
pachydiscidae [correct]
OBS: [Ammonites of the family pachydiscidae are] moderate-sized to large, rather involute to evolute, [with the] whorl section inflated and depressed to compressed and high-whorled. [They have] strong ribbing at some stage of growth, normally crossing [the] venter without interruption, and showing [a] tendency to strong tuberculation at least on [the] umbilical shoulder(...) "L. Cret.(u. Alb.)-U. Cret.(Maastr).
French (Paléontologie)
pachydiscidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Ammonites de la famille des pachydiscidae forment un] groupe polyphylétiques [avec des] formes ornées, discoïdes ou globuleuses où la costulation prédomine sur la tuberculation. [Les] sutures [sont] souvent finement persillées.