English (Missiles and Rockets; Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
umbilical connector [correct]
DEF: A unit through which electrical, pneumatic, hydraulic and other supplies are conveyed to a rocket vehicle before it is launched.
PHR: An umbilical connector separated from the vehicle.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
prise ombilicale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à connecter un équipement, un engin ou un véhicule aérospatial à sa liaison ombilicale.
OBS: Dans le cas d'un lanceur, la prise ombilicale est munie d'un dispositif assurant la déconnexion de la liaison ombilicale juste avant le décollage.