English (Paleontology)
open umbilicus [correct]; perforated umbilicus [correct]
OBS: The center of a coiled [nautiloid] shell is the "umbilicus"", which may be "closed" or "open(perforated) ", according to whether the first whorl is tightly coiled around itself or not.
French (Paléontologie)
ombilic perforé [correct]
OBS: (...) l'ombilic est (...) dit "perforé" [lorsque] l'enroulement [d'une coquille de nautile] est assez lâche pour laisser un méat (...)