English (Water Distribution (Water Supply))
umbrella distribution [proposition]
OBS: The proposal is built on the model "umbrella antenna" which is defined as "Antenna in which the wires are guyed downward in all directions from a central pole or tower to the ground, somewhat like the ribs of an open umbrella".(LASTE, 1978, p. 1686).
French (Distribution de l'eau)
distribution en parapluie [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: "Système de distribution dans lequel la ceinture principale est reportée à l'étage le plus élevé du bâtiment. Les colonnes alimentant les différents étages prennent alors le nom de colonnes descendantes". - définition tirée de la norme AFNOR NF P 41-101 et qui figurera au Dictionnaire de l'industrie du CILF.