English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Finance)
umbrella company [correct]
CONT: The Hambrecht & Quist Group, H & Q's umbrella company, has brokerage, money management, investment banking, and venture capital operations that earned $16 million after taxes; they will not do as well in 1984 unless the market revives.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Finances)
compagnie parapluie [proposition, nom féminin]; société parapluie [proposition, nom féminin]