English (Racquet Sports)
default [correct, verbe]; disqualify [correct, verbe]
DEF: To not allow a tennis player to begin or to continue a match because of illness, tardiness, or improper conduct such as verbal abuse. Such a measure inevitably constitutes a loss against the defaulted player.
CONT: He stood alone as the umpire called him for time violations and then defaulted him, giving Gimelstob the match.
French (Sports de raquette)
disqualifier [correct]
CONT: Le juge-arbitre [...] disqualifie un joueur pour des raisons qui comprennent mais ne se limitent pas aux retards, inconduites ou refus d'obtempérer aux directives de l'arbitre. [Le juge-arbitre] entend les appels des joueurs disqualifiés par l'arbitre et prend une décision finale.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
descalificar [correct]
OBS: Término relacionado: abandonar.