English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
tetrafluoroethene [correct, voir observation]; TFE [à éviter]; tetrafluoroethylene [ancienne désignation, correct]; perfluoroethene [ancienne désignation, correct]; perfluoroethylene [ancienne désignation, correct]; tetrafluorethylene [ancienne désignation, correct]; UN 1080 [correct, voir observation]; Fluoroplast 4 [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A compound having the chemical formula C2F4 which is used primarily as a monomer, comonomer and termonomer for polytetrafluoroethylene resins (which are used in mold coatings, electrical insulation, filter cloths, electrical tapes, gaskets and Teflon products) and which is also used as a propellant for food product aerosols.
OBS: tetrafluoroethene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: UN 1080; Fluoroplast 4 : commercial names.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2F4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
tétrafluoroéthène [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; tétrafluoroéthylène [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; perfluoroéthylène [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
OBS: tétrafluoroéthène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C2F4