English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
lead diacetate [correct]; sugar of lead [correct]; salt of Saturn [correct]; lead(2+) acetate [correct]; lead(II) acetate [correct]; dibasic lead acetate [à éviter]; lead acetate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; lead dibasic acetate [à éviter]; plumbous acetate [à éviter]; 301-04-2 [numéro du CAS]
DEF: A poisonous soluble salt of lead and acetic acid ... which appears under the form of white crystals or flakes (commercial grades being frequently brown or gray lumps) with a sweetish taste and is used in dyeing of textiles, waterproofing, varnishes, lead driers, chrome pigments, gold cyanidation, insecticides, antifouling paints, as an analytic reagent and a hair dye.
OBS: lead acetate: obsolete form; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations : RCRA waste number U144; UN 1616.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H6O4·Pb or Pb(C2H3O2)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
diacétate de plomb [correct, nom masculin]; sel de Saturne [correct, nom masculin]; acétate de plomb(2+) [correct, nom masculin]; acétate de plomb(II) [correct, nom masculin]; acétate de plomb [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; 301-04-2 [numéro du CAS]
DEF: Sel de plomb et d'acide acétique, toxique, se présentant sous la forme de cristaux blancs ou de paillettes, au goût sucré, utilisé pour la teinture des textiles et des cheveux, les vernis, les pigments de chrome, la cyanurisation de l'or, les insecticides, les peintures antisalissures et comme réactif analytique et agent imperméabilisant.
OBS: acétate de plomb : forme vieillie; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H6O4·Pb ou Pb(C2H3O2)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
acetato de plomo [nom masculin]
OBS: Cristales o copos blancos. Absorbe dióxido de carbono y se vuelve insoluble en agua al exponerlo al aire. Ligeramente soluble en alcohol, soluble en glicerina. Combustible. Muy tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química : C4H6O4·Pb o Pb(C2H3O2)2