English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Climate Change)
chloromethane [correct, voir observation]; CFC 40 [marque de commerce]; F 40 [correct]; fluorocarbon-40 [correct]; Freon 40 [correct]; methyl chloride [correct]; monochloromethane [correct]; R 40 [correct]
DEF: Monochlorinated halomethane used as a refrigerant, suspected of ozone depletion.
OBS: Uses: Catalyst carrier in low-temperature polymerization (butyl rubber); tetramethyl lead; silicones; refrigerant; fluid for thermometric and thermostatic equipment; methylating agent in organic synthesis, such as methylcellulose; extractant and low-temperature solvent; herbicide; topical anesthetic.
OBS: chloromethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) and term adopted by Environment Canada, used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations : Artic; RCRA waste number U045; UN 1063.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3Cl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Changements climatiques)
chlorométhane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; CFC 40 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; F 40 [correct, nom masculin]; fluorocarbone-40 [correct, nom masculin]; Fréon 40 [correct, nom masculin]; chlorure de méthyle [correct, nom masculin]; monochlorométhane [correct, nom masculin]; R 40 [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Halométhane monochloré utilisé comme frigorigène, comme thérapeutique (pour les anesthésies locales), comme agent de méthylation, comme solvant dans l'industrie de l'électronique, en parfumerie et dans la préparation des matières colorantes, que l'on soupçonne d'appauvrir la couche d'ozone stratosphérique et que l'on considère comme un gaz à effet de serre mineur.
OBS: chlorométhane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) et terme retenu par Environnement Canada, utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3C1
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Cambio climático)
clorometano [correct, nom masculin]; cloruro de metilo [correct, nom masculin]; CFC 40 [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Fréon 40 [marque de commerce, nom masculin]
OBS: Gas incoloro de olor etéreo. Tóxico e inflamable. Narcótico en concentraciones elevadas.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH3Cl