English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
furan-2,5-dione [correct, voir observation]; (2Z)-but-2-enedioic anhydride [correct, voir observation]; cis-butenedioic anhydride [correct, voir observation]; maleic anhydride [correct]; 2,5-furandione [ancienne désignation, correct]; maleic acid anhydride [ancienne désignation, correct]; toxilic anhydride [ancienne désignation, correct]; 108-31-6 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: Uses: Polyester resins, alkyd coating resins, fumaric and tartaric acid manufacture, pesticides, preservative for oils and fats, permanent-press resins (textiles), Diels-Alder reactions.
OBS: furan-2,5-dione: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: maleic anhydride: part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: The capital letter "Z" and the prefix "cis-" must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations : RCRA waste number U147; UN 2215.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H2O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
furane-2,5-dione [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; anhydride (2Z)-but-2-ènedioïque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; anhydride cis-butènedioïque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; anhydride maléique [correct, nom masculin]; 108-31-6 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: furane-2,5-dione : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: anhydride maléique : fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: La lettre majuscule «Z» et le préfixe «cis-» s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H2O3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
anhídrido maleico [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C4H2O3