English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Food Industries)
benzene-1,3-diamine [correct]; m-phenylenediamine [correct, voir observation]; 1,3-phenylenediamine [ancienne désignation, correct]; meta-phenylenediamine [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; MPDA [voir observation]; MPDA; m-aminoaniline [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; meta-aminoaniline [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 3-aminoaniline [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; m-benzenediamine [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; meta-benzenediamine [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 1,3-benzenediamine [ancienne désignation, correct]; m-diaminobenzene [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; meta-diaminobenzene [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 1,3-diaminobenzene [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 108-45-2 [numéro du CAS]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of colorless needles becoming red in air, is derived by the reduction of m-dinitrobenzene or nitroaniline with iron and hydrochloric acid followed by a purification by crystallization, and is used in the manufacture of dyestuffs, the detection of nitrite, in ion-exchange resins, block polymers, corrosion inhibitors, photography, as a laboratory reagent, a textile developing agent and a vulcanizing agent.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, among which : AAPCO 2330; C. I. 76025; Developer 11; Developer C; Developer H; Developer M; Direct Brown BR; Direct Brown GG; UN 1673.
OBS: m-phenylenediamine: part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-", along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-", 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-", "m-" and "p-". Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-", and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: MPDA: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H8N2 or C6H4(NH2)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Industrie de l'alimentation)
benzène-1,3-diamine [correct, nom féminin]; m-phénylènediamine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; méta-phénylènediamine [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]; 1,3-diaminobenzène [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; 108-45-2 [numéro du CAS]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'aiguilles incolores rhomboédriques peu stables, brunissant à l'air, soluble dans l'eau, l'alcool, l'éther, utilisé pour la préparation des matières colorantes, les teintures et la photographie.
OBS: m-phénylènediamine : fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H8N2 ou C6H4(NH2)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Industria alimentaria)
meta-fenilendiamina [nom féminin]
OBS: Sólido cristalino incoloro, inestable al aire. Soluble en alcohol, éter y agua. Irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H8N2 o C6H4(NH2)2