English (Mining Operations; Special-Language Phraseology)
suspect mine [correct]
OBS: UN team to inspect suspect uranium mine.... This is only the second time the IAEA [International Atomic Energy Agency] has undertaken such a comprehensive study of a large uranium mine. [The] head of the IAEA radiation safety section says the mission will concentrate on three issues : workers’ health, the monitoring of their exposure to radiation, and management of the mine's radioactive ’tailings’, amixture of uranium ore and processing liquids.
French (Exploitation minière; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
mine tenue pour suspecte [proposition, nom féminin]