English (Peace-Keeping Operations)
principle of consent or request [correct]
CONT: While authority to establish a mission rests solely on the sovereign powers of the overarching organ,(the UN), authority to deploy is derived, in part, from the consent of the host country. The principle of consent and request by the host country is essential for the establishment of a peace mission in any sovereign territory, except when the mandate of the Security Council indicates otherwise.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix)
principe de consentement ou demande [proposition, nom masculin]