English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
dependence-inducing [correct, adjectif]; dependence-producing [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Referring to a substance on which a person relies to function normally.
CONT: Withdrawal syndrome is a set of symptoms that happen as a consequence of the sudden absence of a dependence-inducing drug ...
OBS: Not to be confused with "addictive, "which refers to a substance that causes cravings and makes the person unable to stop using it despite the negative consequences.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
qui cause la dépendance [correct, locution adjectivale]
DEF: Se dit d'une substance sur laquelle une personne compte pour fonctionner normalement.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la désignation «qui cause la dépendance» où le mot «dépendance» est utilisé comme synonyme du mot «addiction», qui comprend une envie irrépressible de consommer une substance malgré les conséquences négatives associées.