English (Perinatal Period; Respiratory System)
asphyxiated baby [correct]; flat baby [à éviter, jargon]
OBS: Babies can be born "flat" with no discernible heartbeat and making no effort to breathe.
OBS: flat baby : An unacceptable slang term referring to an asphyxiated baby.
French (Périnatalité; Appareil respiratoire)
nouveau-né en état d'asphyxie [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: nouveau-né en état d'asphyxie : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.