English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
secondary power of appointment [correct]; secondary power [correct]
OBS: Where there is a primary power and, in default of its execution, a secondary power, a partial exercise of the primary power does not preclude an exercise of the secondary power over the portion of the fund which remains unaffected by the exercise of the primary power.("William's Law Relating to Wills", 5th ed., 1980, p. 411).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
pouvoir secondaire de désignation [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; pouvoir secondaire d'attribution [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; pouvoir secondaire [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: pouvoir secondaire de désignation; pouvoir secondaire d'attribution; pouvoir secondaire : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).