English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Processing of Language Data; Artificial Intelligence)
ontology alignment [correct, nom]; ontology matching [correct, nom]; ontological alignment [correct, nom]; ontological matching [correct, nom]
DEF: ... the process of discovering semantic correspondences between entities coming from different ontologies and then generating an alignment.
CONT: Ontology alignment is the process of bringing ontologies into mutual agreement by the automatic discovery of mappings between related concepts. The ontologies themselves are unaffected by the alignment process.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Informatisation des données linguistiques; Intelligence artificielle)
alignement d'ontologies [correct, nom masculin]; alignement ontologique [correct, nom masculin]; appariement d'ontologies [correct, nom masculin]