English (Morphology and General Physiology)
overall appearance [correct]; macroscopic aspect [proposition]; gross appearance [proposition]
CONT: Little change was found in the overall appearance of the liver ... (but) microscopic changes in liver tissue were observed ...
OBS: macroscopic : visible to the unaided eye or without the microscope.
OBS: gross: visible to the naked eye.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
aspect macroscopique [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: macroscopique : qui se voit à l'œil nu.