English (Air Transport; Aeroindustry)
right-handed engine
DEF: (AGARD) an engine in which the propeller shaft rotates in a clockwise direction with the engine between the observer and propeller.
OBS: the "hand" of an engine remains unaltered whatever its position in the aircraft
French (Transport aérien; Constructions aéronautiques)
moteur tournant à droite [nom masculin]
DEF: (AGARD) moteur dans lequel l'arbre porte-hélice tourne dans le sens des aiguilles d'une montre, le moteur étant situé entre l'observateur et l'hélice.
OBS: le "sens de rotation" d'un moteur reste inchangé, quelle que soit sa position sur l'avion.