English (Mineralogy)
paramorph [correct]
DEF: A mineral that has the crystalline form of another mineral rather than the form normally characteristic of its own composition.
CONT: A paramorph... is a mineral changed on the molecular level only. It has the same chemical composition, but with a different structure. The mineral looks identical to the original unaltered form.
French (Minéralogie)
paramorphe [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un paramorphe est un minéral cristallin, qui sous certaines conditions physiques, change d'apparence ou de structure physique, paraissant être ou devenir un autre minéral, alors qu'il conserve la même composition chimique, les mêmes propriétés et réactions chimiques.