English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Petrography; Geochemistry)
argillized [correct]; clay-altered [correct]; argillically altered [correct]
CONT: Plutons commonly are coarse grained, porphyritic and unaltered, but border phases are in some cases locally argillized, greisenized or tourmalinized.
CONT: The world’s largest high grade uranium deposit ... contains not only polymetallic, but also some monometallic mineralization. Most of the mineralization occurs in clay-altered rocks at the base of the Athabasca Group ...
PHR: Argillically altered sediment.
PHR: Clay-altered rock
PHR: Argillized rock.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Pétrographie; Géochimie)
argilisé [correct]; argilifié [proposition]
OBS: C'est ici qu'intervient l'altération chimique qui argilifie les minéraux au contact du vide sous-cutané [créé par la desquamation].
PHR: Roche argilisée.