English (Regulations (Urban Studies); Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
green space fee [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Mr. Bill Waite, a member of the Parks and Recreation Advisory Board ... presented the new green space fee schedule and requested that it be approved. He explained the proposed fee schedule represented an increase of one hundred percent. ... He ... explained the green space fees were used dominantly either for acquisition of land or development of existing park areas. Mr. Waite explained the Parks Board was also recommending a change in the method of collection of such fees. He pointed out that, in large scale developments, the developer was required to pay the fee in three installments upon approval of final plat and within two years thereafter. He recommended all green space fees be tied to the inssuance of a building permit.
CONT: The board unanimously voted to amend village codes and put in place a new building permit and green space fees. The monies raised by those fees will go towards park and green space improvements.
OBS: green space fee: term often used in the plural.
French (Réglementation (Urbanisme); Aménagement du territoire)
redevance d'espaces verts [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Taxe payée par un constructeur lors d'opération de lotissement ou de construction à l'intérieur de certaines zones protégées dites «périmètre sensible».
CONT: Dans l'ensemble, ces îlots de «nature» urbains et périurbains sont non seulement dotés d'un statut fortement protecteur, mais ils peuvent aussi, dans certains pays, bénéficier de mesures incitatives telles que : i) subventions pour l'acquisition de terrains aménageables en espaces verts par les communes et aides pour l'aménagement de «coins verts» sur la voie publique, en Belgique; et ii) redevances d'espaces verts, plans verts départementaux et contrats verts d'agglomération entre l'État et les villes, programmes régionaux d'espaces verts, en France.
CONT: La jurisprudence du Conseil constitutionnel est claire. Par «imposition de toute nature», il faut entendre les impôts, quelle que soit leur dénomination, les cotisations sociales, les taxes et redevances, ainsi que certains types de prélèvements obligatoires, recouvrés dans des conditions particulières, comme les redevances d'espaces verts ou les taxes de défrichement.
OBS: redevance d'espaces verts : terme souvent utilisé au pluriel.