English (Types of Aircraft; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Operations (Air Forces))
grasshopper airplane [correct]; grasshopper plane [correct]
DEF: A light unarmed scouting and liaison airplane used especially for helping to direct field-artillery fire.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Opérations (Forces aériennes))
avion d'observation [proposition, nom masculin]