English (Geophysics; Security Devices)
shut safe device [correct]
CONT: In the Geysers field all plants have been designed for unattended operation with "shut safe" devices that warn an operator at a control centre some 40 miles away when they act.
French (Géophysique; Dispositifs de sécurité)
dispositif à fermeture de sûreté [nom masculin]