English (IT Security)
security relevant event [correct]; security-relevant event [correct]
DEF: Any event that attempts to change the security state of the system, including but not limited to : log-on, log-off, change of user password, and access to an authorization file [or] that attempts to violate the security policy of the system, including but not limited to : too many attempts to log-on, attempts to access unauthorized files, and attempts to violate access authorizations.
French (Sécurité des TI)
événement relevant de la sécurité [correct, nom masculin]; évènement relevant de la sécurité [nom masculin]
OBS: évènement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).