English (IT Security; Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Mathematics)
mathematically scrambling [correct]; mathematical scrambling
CONT: Encryption provides for confidentiality : keeping information protected from unauthorized disclosure or viewing by mathematically scrambling the original text.
French (Sécurité des TI; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mathématiques informatiques)
brouillage mathématique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le chiffrement garantit la confidentialité. Autrement dit, il protège l'information contre toute divulgation non autorisée ou toute visualisation par le brouillage mathématique du texte original.