English (Communication and Information Management; Records Management (Management); Security; Federal Administration)
Secret [correct, voir observation]
DEF: The classification marking used when unauthorized disclosure, destruction, removal, modification or interruption of the information could reasonably be expected to cause serious injury to the national interest.
OBS: There are three levels of classification: "Confidential," "Secret" and "Top Secret."
OBS: Each security marking must be written with an initial capital letter and within quotation marks.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion des documents (Gestion); Sécurité; Administration fédérale)
Secret [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Cote de classification utilisée lorsque la divulgation, la destruction, le retrait, la modification ou l'interruption non autorisés de renseignements pourraient vraisemblablement porter un préjudice sérieux à l'intérêt national.
OBS: Il existe trois niveaux de classification : «Confidentiel», «Secret» et «Très secret».
OBS: Les cotes de sécurité sont invariables, commencent toujours par une majuscule et sont toujours mises entre guillemets.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Gestión de documentos (Gestión); Seguridad; Administración federal)
Secreto [correct, voir observation]; Reservado [correct, voir observation, Espagne]
OBS: Secreto: Los nombres de los niveles de clasificación de la información varían en los distintos países hispanohablantes. En España, por ejemplo, los grados son "Secreto", "Reservado", "Confidencial" y "Difusión Limitada", mientras que en Argentina, las clasificaciones de seguridad son "Estrictamente Secreto y Confidencial", "Secreto", "Confidencial", "Reservado" y "Público".
OBS: Reservado: La Unión Europea indica la correspondencia "Reservado" (España) para las clasificaciones de seguridad "Secret/Secret" en inglés y francés respectivamente.