English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
improper retention [correct]
DEF: Fraud and unauthorized retention, by any person, of public money due to the Consolidated Revenue Fund.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
rétention irrégulière [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Cas de fraude et de rétention non autorisée, par toute personne, des fonds publics dus au Trésor.