English (Metal Construction Techniques; Machinery)
seal the elevating device [correct]
CONT: Where an elevating device is judged by an inspector to be in an unsafe condition he ... (b) shall seal the elevating device.
OBS: "seal" means to take any measure satisfactory to the Chief Inspector that will effectively prevent the unauthorized operation or use of an elevating device.
French (Techniques de la construction métallique; Machines)
sceller l'appareil élévateur [correct]
CONT: Lorsqu'un inspecteur juge qu'un appareil élévateur est dans un état défectueux, il doit [...] b) sceller l'appareil élévateur.
OBS: «sceller» désigne la prise de toutes les mesures que l'inspecteur en chef juge satisfaisantes pour empêcher efficacement l'utilisation ou le fonctionnement non autorisé d'un appareil élévateur.