English (Telecommunications Switching; Telephone Switching)
automatic alternate routing [correct]; automatic alternative routing [correct]
DEF: the automatic switching of a call to other routes when first-choice routes are unavailable.
French (Commutation (Télécommunications); Commutation téléphonique)
acheminement automatique par voie détournée [nom masculin]