English (Insurance; Foreign Trade)
self-insurance [correct]; self-underwriting
DEF: The practice of creating a fund to meet potential losses directly, rather than calling upon the services of an insurance company.
OBS: This form of insurance is often used when self-funding for possible losses is less costly than conventional insurance coverage, or when coverage by an insurance company is unavailable, or available only at great cost.
French (Assurances; Commerce extérieur)
autoassurance [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Prise en charge, par l'entité elle-même, d'un risque découlant de la possession de biens ou de tout autre cause sans avoir recours à un assureur.
Spanish (Seguros; Comercio exterior)
autoseguro [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Situación en la que una persona, física o jurídica, soporta con su patrimonio las consecuencias económicas derivadas de sus propios riesgos, sin intervención de ninguna entidad aseguradora.