English (Internet and Telematics; Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
digital desert [correct]
CONT: Many students in the... school district live in a digital desert where access to the internet is often too expensive or unavailable.
French (Internet et télématique; Aménagement du territoire)
désert numérique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les déserts numériques sont ces zones où la connexion aux réseaux de téléphonie reste inexistante et l'accès à Internet difficile.