English (Dance)
fall-recovery
DEF: In modern dance the expression of the dynamic principle upon which the modern dance is based. This term was used especially by Doris Humphrey ...
CONT: fall-recovery is a synthesis resulting from the interaction of two opposites : a period of unbalance and a period of relative balance.
French (Danse)
fall-recovery
DEF: chute à terre, verticalité retrouvée en prenant appui sur la terre-obstacle.