English (Biological Sciences)
hydrolyze [correct, verbe]; hydrolyse [correct]
DEF: To subject to hydrolysis.
CONT: Enzymes sometimes form transient covalent bonds with their substrates. In one example, a carboxyl group in a polypeptide chain forms a covalent bond at an activated serine residue of a protease as the backbone chain is broken. When the unbound portion of the polypeptide chain has diffused away, a second step occurs in which a water molecule hydrolyzes the newly formed covalent bond, thereby releasing the portion of the polypeptide bound to the enzyme surface and restoring a hydrogen atom to the serine.
OBS: See "hydrolysis".
French (Sciences biologiques)
hydrolyser [correct]
DEF: Soumettre à l'hydrolyse.
CONT: Des développements liés à la mise en évidence récente d'enzymes capables d'hydrolyser spécifiquement certains composés organophosphorés [...] peuvent actuellement être envisagés. Ces enzymes devraient permettre d'une part de doser spécifiquement l'un ou l'autre des composés organophosphorés présents dans un échantillon, et d'autre part de détoxifier un milieu contaminé par l'un de ces composés.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
hidrolizar