English (Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
air injection system [correct]; thermactor [correct]; thermactor system [correct]
DEF: An exhaust-emission control system; injects air at low pressure into the exhaust manifold or thermal reactor to complete the combustion of unburned hydrocarbons and carbon monoxide in the exhaust gas.
French (Échappement (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
système d'injection d'air [proposition, nom masculin]