English (Informatics; Intelligence (Military))
psychological operations automated system [correct]; POAS [correct]
DEF: [A] system [that] electronically archives studies and also offers analysts access to various classified and unclassified databases.
CONT: POAS is an automated database containing intelligence reports and country information prepared by analysts within the 4th POG(A) [Psychological Operations Group (Airborne)]. POAS has a superior search capability that enables users to retrieve detailed information based on specified search criteria. POAS can be accessed through several means—dedicated POAS terminals connected to the POAS secure network, dial-up telephone connections.
French (Informatique; Renseignement (Militaire))
système automatisé des opérations psychologiques [proposition, nom masculin]