English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Organization Planning; Quality Control (Management))
cause-and-effect diagram [correct]; cause and effect diagram [correct]; fishbone diagram [correct]; fish bone diagram
DEF: Known as the Ishikawa or Fishbone diagram, diagram used to identify all the possible causes of a problem, then the most probable ones.
OBS: Actions are then taken to identify all possible solutions, to evaluate each one of them and choose the best one.
OBS: Examples of possible causes : noise, absenteeism, unclear instructions, etc.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Planification d'organisation; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
diagramme cause-effet [correct, nom masculin]; graphique en arête de poisson [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Diagramme en forme d'arête de poisson qui permet, par sa catégorisation des causes possibles (main-d'œuvre, matériel, matières, méthodes), de dresser une liste exhaustive de toutes les causes possibles d'un problème donné.
OBS: On pourra ensuite, par une analyse de ces causes, identifier les causes les plus probables et élaborer des solutions pour les éliminer.