English (Mountain Sports)
tiered gear sling [correct, spécifique]; big wall rack [spécifique]
CONT: A tiered gear sling has two loops, one above the other, to clip your gear to. This is most useful for carrying big wall racks (where you are carrying lots of gear). All tiered slings are sold as doubles and are adjustable.
CONT: There are four types of gear slings: single, adjustable single, double, and tiered.
OBS: The term "big wall rack" is used in a catalogue by the major manufacturer of gear slings but the description is unclear.
French (Sports de montagne)
porte-matériel double [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin, générique]
OBS: D'après un expert en alpinisme, le terme générique «porte-matériel double» inclut les notions spécifiques «double gear sling» et «tiered gear sling».