English (Accounting)
credit invoice
CONT: Analyzing the significant volume of credit notes whose high dollar value required the approval of the director, Capital Region has found that 85% of the dollar values involved were customer refunds. These customer refunds occurred when goods were returned in resale condition and a customer credit invoice is then issued to offset the original invoice.
OBS: The distinction between this term and "credit note" is unclear.
French (Comptabilité)
pièce justifiant un crédit [proposition, nom féminin]