English (Religious Sects - Various; Anthropology)
inverted burial [correct]
CONT: Inverted burial-For humans, maintaining an upside down position, with the head vertically below the feet, is highly uncomfortable... Occasionally suicides and assassins were buried upside down, as a post-mortem punishment and(as with burial at cross-roads) to inhibit the activities of the resulting undead.
French (Cultes divers; Anthropologie)
enterrement tête en bas [proposition, nom masculin]; inhumation tête en bas [proposition, nom féminin]