English (Paleontology)
artificial cast of internal mould [proposition]; artificial cast of internal mold [proposition]
OBS: A cast may be produced if a mold is filled with sediment or mineral matter. A cast is a replica of the original. Casts are relatively uncommon.(A rubber mold of a fossil can be filled with modelling clay to produce a replica or artificial cast of the original object.)
OBS: artificial cast of internal mould: Suggested and confirmed as correct by requesting EMR scientist.
OBS: Invertebrate Fossils, p.5
French (Paléontologie)
réplique du moule interne [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Dans le processus de fossilisation [...], quand l'aragonite se dissout, ça crée un vide, le vide est comblé par un ciment de calcite qui n'a plus rien à voir avec le coquillage. Il y a création d'un moule parfait donc on peut dire qu'on retrouve une réplique du squelette.